Friday, January 12, 2018

62 Lycoming student-athletes earn a slot on MAC Fall Academic Honor Roll

Catherine Burger was one of eight Lycoming seniors to wrap up her career with three MAC Academic Honor Roll awards.
(Photo courtesy of Lycoming Sports Information)
WILLIAMSPORT, Pa. – A group of 62 Lycoming College student-athletes have earned a slot on the 2017 MAC Fall Academic Honor Roll, the conference office in Annville, Pa., announced on Friday, Jan. 12. Both Lycoming soccer programs tied program records for Academic Honor Roll selections, with 11 men and 12 women tying their records set in 2016.


Eight seniors – Catherine Burger (Royersford, Pa./Spring-Ford, volleyball), Sam Dressler (Riverdale, Pa./Danville, football), Rachel Fritz (Honesdale, Pa./Honesdale, women’s cross country), Adin Hines(Harrisburg, Pa./Susquehanna Township, football), Joseph Ingrum (Lodi, Calif./Lodi, men’s cross country),Lindsay Smith (Easton, Pa./Easton Area, women’s cross country), Danny Tierney (Elizabethtown, Pa./Elizabethtown, men’s soccer), Erik Wagner (Warriors Mark, Pa./Tyrone Area, football) - wrapped up their careers a perfect 3-for-3 in MAC Academic Honor Roll selections, earning the award in 2015, 2016 and 2017.

The academic honor roll is comprised of student-athletes who compete in a varsity level sport and registered a term/semester GPA of 3.20 (on a 4.00 scale) or higher.

Complete Lycoming College MAC Fall Academic Honor Roll Selections:

Football (20)
Anthony Berrios, Fr., Factoryville, Pa., Lackawanna Trail
Cody Botts, So., Millmont, Pa., Mifflinburg Area
Logan Chetaitis, Jr., Mechanicsburg, Pa., Cumberland Valley
Sam Dressler, Sr., Riverside, Pa., Danville Area
Tyler Gardner, Sr., Williamsport, Pa., Williamsport Area
Graham Glueck, Fr., Douglassville, Pa., Berks Catholic
Adin Hines, Sr., Harrisburg, Pa., Susquehanna Township
Zach Kovach, So., Duncansville, Pa., Hollidaysburg Area
Allen Martin, Fr., Secane, Pa., Ridley
Joe Oquendo, Jr., Upland, Pa., Monsignor Bonner & Archbishop Prendergast
Kyle Pierce, Fr., Berwick, Pa., Berwick Area
Trent Riggs, Fr., Centreville, Md., Queen Anne's County
Brad Stubbs, Jr., Clearfield, Pa., Curwensville Area
Malik Thomas, Sr., Delran, N.J., Delran
Stephen Toczylousky, So., Catawissa, Pa., Southern Columbia
Andrew Traxler, Jr., Lewistown, Pa., Mifflin County
Erik Wagner, Sr., Warriors Mark, Pa., Tyrone Area
Kenny Wallace, Fr., Collingdale, Pa., Ridley
Mike Ward, Sr., Edgewater, Md., South River
Chase Williams, Sr., Damascus, Pa., Damascus

Men’s Cross Country (3)
Andrew Dion, Jr., Tiverton, R.I., Tiverton
Joseph Ingrum, Sr., Lodi, Calif., Lodi
Trenton Jones, Sr., Houston, Texas, KIPP Sunnyside

Men’s Soccer (11)
Daniel Anwanwan, So., Manassas, Va., Stonewall Jackson
George Charalabidis, So., Sewell, N.J., Washington Township
Lance Klingler, So., Bloomsburg, Pa., Bloomsburg
Arthur Nganou, Fr., Silver Spring, Md., Wheaton
Kamso Onwumechili, Fr., Bowie, Md., DeMatha Catholic
Chris Solecki, Jr., Hainesport, N.J., Lenape
Nick Thornton, So., Wexford, Pa., North Allegheny
Danny Tierney, Sr., Elizabethtown, Pa., Elizabethtown Area
James Wait, So., Cherry Valley, N.Y., Cherry Valley
Nathaniel Wilston, Jr., Mansfield, Pa., Mansfield
Evan Zewe, Jr., Lewistown, Pa., Mifflin County

Volleyball (8)
Molly Ball, Fr., Sayre, Pa., Sayre Area
Lindsay Beck, So., Quakertown, Pa., Quakertown Community
Catherine Burger, Sr., Royersford, Pa., Spring-Ford
Emily Hepner, Jr., Leesport, Pa., Schuylkill Valley
Taylor Johnsonbaugh, Jr., Altoona, Pa., Bishop Guilfoyle
Emily Konopka, Fr., Wrightstown, N.J., Northern Burlington Regional
Anslee Walk, So., Tyrone, Pa., Tyrone Area
Darci Warriner, So., Wellsboro, Pa., Wellsboro Area

Women’s Cross Country (8)
Annabelle Brinkerhoff, Fr., Milanville, Pa., Honesdale
Katie Fair, Sr., Manheim, Pa., Manheim Central
Rachel Fritz, Sr., Honesdale, Pa., Honesdale
Amanda Goulden, So., Wharton, N.J., Morris Hills
Rachel Ham, Sr., San Antonio, Texas, Home-schooled
Keely Laidacker, Fr., Turbotville, Pa., Warrior Run
Kayla Nowak, So., Newtown, Conn., Newtown
Lindsay Smith, Sr., Easton, Pa., Easton Area

Women’s Soccer (12)
Allison Edwards, Jr., Muncy, Pa., Muncy Area
Taylor Gessner, Fr., Lewisburg, Pa., Meadowbrook Christian
Mackaella Goodwin, So., Madison, N.J., Madison
Jordan Lazarich, Sr., Deer Park, N.Y., Deer Park
Madi McConnell, So., Turbotville, Pa., Warrior Run
Emma O'Connor, Fr., Mechanicsburg, Pa., Home-schooled
Hannah Rinaldo, Sr., Minersville, Pa., Minersville
Elle Sarracco, Fr., Wantage, N.J., High Point Regional
Evelyn Torres, So., Round Lake, Ill., Round Lake
Madi Welliver, Fr., Turbotville, Pa., Warrior Run
Sheila Whitman, Fr., Lake Ariel, Pa., Wallenpaupack Area

Joelle Winey, Sr., Mifflintown, Pa., Juniata

Other Williamsport OnLine Websites