Tuesday, August 29, 2017

82 Student-Athletes Honored With 2016-17 D2 ADA Academic Achievement Awards

BLOOMSBURG, Pa. - A total of 82 Bloomsburg University student-athletes have been recognized by the Division II Athletic Directors Association (D2 ADA) with 2016-17 Academic Achievement Awards. The 82 recipients marked the sixth-highest total in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) and nearly doubled the 42 honorees that Bloomsburg University received in 2015-16.

In total, a record 10,644 student-athletes from 183 institutions are being recognized for the 2016-17 Academic Achievement Awards. For the fifth-consecutive year, the PSAC had the most student-athletes honored with 1,022, followed by the Northeast-10 Conference (NE10) with 941 student-athletes, and the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC) with 865 selections.

"As an Officer for the D2 ADA Board, I have been pleased to see the increase in the number of student-athletes recognized for their academic achievements," said D2 ADA President Scott Wiegandt, director of athletics at Bellarmine University. "This program is a point of pride for our current D2 ADA member institutions and a great way to recognize the achievements of their student athletes. On behalf of the D2 ADA, we celebrate these academic accolades and are proud of your accomplishments."

In order for a student-athlete to receive an Academic Achievement Award, the athletics director of the Division II institution must be a current dues-paying member of the DII ADA. The student-athlete must also have a cumulative grade point average of 3.5 or higher, have attended a minimum of two years of college level work, and have been an active member of an intercollegiate team during his/her last academic year.

A complete list of Bloomsburg's 82 D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award recipients can be found below.

Danielle Adornetto (Lumberton, N.J./Rancocas Valley Regional) - Women's Track and Field
Trevor Allard (Mexico, NY/Mexico) - Wrestling
Pedro Andari (Mogi dos Cruzes, Brazil/Santa Monica) - Men's Tennis
Amanda Aulenbach (Fleetwood, PA/Oley Valley) - Women's Track and Field
Madison Aungst (Hollidaysburg, Pa./Hollidaysburg) - Women's Track and Field
Allie Barber (Pittston Township, Pa./Pittston Area) - Women's Soccer / Women's Basketball
Colin Bauer (Pottstown, Pa./Owen J. Roberts) - Men's Swimming
Erik Benjamin (Lancaster, Pa./Manheim Township) - Football
Hannah Boudreau (Hampstead, Md./North Carroll) - Women's Cross Country / Women's Track and Field
Kaelin Caloiaro - Women's Track and Field
Alexis Carroll (Churchville, Pa./Council Rock South) - Field Hockey
Megan Carroll (Middletown, Pa./Middletown Area) - Women's Soccer
Bridget Casey (Perkasie, Pa./Pennridge) - Softball
Sydney Collins (Westminster, Md./Winters Mill) - Women's Lacrosse
Julia Cook (Trooper, Pa./Methacton) - Women's Lacrosse
Chad Cooperman (Allentown, Pa./Salisbury) - Baseball
Lindsey Coyle (Cherry Hill, N.J./Cherry Hill West) - Women's Lacrosse
Rebecca Cubbler (Royersford, Pa./Spring-Ford) - Women's Swimming
Alyssa Davies (Mountain Top, Pa./Crestwood) - Softball
Madison Doller (Farmingdale, N.Y./Farmingdale) - Women's Soccer
Alex Dundore (Reading, Pa./Exeter ) - Football
Marina Eberhart (Hopewell Junction, N.Y./Arlington) - Women's Cross Country / Women's Track and Field
Alexa Erney (Carlisle, Pa./Cumberland Valley) - Softball
Danielle Franklin (Lancaster, Pa./Lampeter-Strasburg) - Field Hockey
Dhir Gala (Mumbai, India/Mithibaii) - Men's Tennis
Nick Geller (York, Pa./West York) - Men's Soccer
Cayce Giblin (Quakertown, PA./Pennridge) - Men's Track and Field
Brooke Gilson (Whitehall, Pa./Whitehall) - Women's Swimming
Kristopher Gross (Perkasie, Pa./Pennridge) - Men's Soccer
Morgan Guarino - Women's Track and Field
Andrew Harris (Bethlehem, Pa./Whitehall) - Football
Brittney Hegarty (Henrietta, N.Y./Rush Henrietta) - Women's Lacrosse
Ed Herbener (Freeland, Pa./MMI Preparatory School) - Baseball
Pablo Herrero (Puerto de la Cruz, Spain/British School Tenerife) - Men's Tennis
Tesa Hoffman (Freeburg, Pa./Selinsgrove Area) - Field Hockey
Alana Jacaruso (Massapequa Park, N.Y./Massapequa) - Women's Cross Country / Women's Track and Field
Hannah Jaskuta (Gilbertsville, Pa./Boyertown Area) - Women's Lacrosse
Eleanor Kirby (Garnet Valley, Pa./Garnet Valley) - Field Hockey
Annie Klinger (Klingerstown, Pa./Line Mountain) - Field Hockey
Morgan Klunk (Felton, Pa./York Catholic) - Women's Basketball
Courtney Kovilaritch (Milton, Pa./Milton Area) - Women's Soccer
Maureen Leis (Erdenheim, Pa./Springfield Township) - Women's Soccer
Geneka Mahan (Selinsgrove, Pa./Selinsgrove Area) - Field Hockey
MacKenna Mahan (Selinsgrove, Pa./Selinsgrove Area) - Field Hockey
Gabe Manyak (Boalsburg, Pa./State College) - Football
Morgan McAllister (Salisbury, Md./Parkside) - Field Hockey
Declan McDonald (Chalfont, Pa./Central Bucks West) - Men's Cross Country / Men's Track and Field
Keelan McDonald (Chalfont, Pa./Central Bucks West) - Women's Cross Country / Women's Track and Field
Nick McGuire (Mountain Top, Pa./Crestwood) - Men's Cross Country / Men's Track and Field
Damin Muth (Breinigsville, Pa./Parkland) - Baseball
Laura Myers - Women's Swimming
Kelsey Neff (Bloomsburg, Pa./Bloomsburg) - Women's Swimming
Daniel Neiswender (Lebanon, Pa/Cedar Crest) - Men's Cross Country / Men's Track and Field
Lindsay Nemeth (Drums, Pa./Marian Catholic) - Softball
Anna Newcomer (Williamsport, Pa./Loyalsock) - Women's Tennis
Matt Noble (Bridgewater, NJ/DePaul Catholic (NJ)) - Wrestling
Evan Novian (Baltimore, Md./Loyola Blakefield) - Men's Soccer
Chris Palubinsky (Ringtown, Pa./Shenandoah Valley) - Football
Sammi Pearce (Woodbine, Md./Glenelg) - Women's Lacrosse
Sam Peters (Harrisburg, Pa./Mifflin County) - Field Hockey
Emily Potter (Watsontown, Pa./Warrior Run) - Women's Soccer
Jackie Ranney (Forest Hill, Md./Bel Air) - Women's Lacrosse
Blake Remensnyder (Lewisburg, Pa./Danville) - Football
Alex Ross (Lancaster, Pa./Manheim Township) - Women's Basketball
Josh Salak (Harrisburg, Pa./Central Dauphin) - Football
Sam Saxton (York, Pa./Central York (Le Moyne)) - Men's Basketball
Marissa Shelhamer (Bloomsburg, Pa./Central Columbia) - Softball
Peyton Shockley (Milford, Del./Milford) - Field Hockey
Jackie Shragher (Holland, Pa./Council Rock South) - Field Hockey
Amanda Simone (Philadelphia/Archbishop Ryan) - Women's Track and Field
Erin Smith (Tunkhannock, Pa./Tunkhannock Area) - Softball
Josh Smith (Mechanicsburg, Pa./Mechanicsburg) - Men's Soccer
Julia Stauffer (Reinholds, Pa./Cocalico) - Women's Lacrosse
Cole Swiger (Maple Glen, Pa./Upper Dublin) - Baseball
Mallory Tomaschik (Catawissa, Pa./Southern Columbia) - Softball
Jerrin Toomey (York, Pa./West York) - Football
Andie Turner (St. James, N.Y./Smithtown East) - Women's Lacrosse
Tori Wigand (Doylestown, Pa./Central Bucks South) - Women's Lacrosse
Miles Williams (Steelton, Pa./Bishop McDevitt) - Football
Carley Wingate (Ottsville, Pa./Pennridge) - Field Hockey
Joey Wrabel (Harrisburg, Pa./Bishop McDevitt) - Baseball
Rachel Yenney (Collegeville, Pa./Perkiomen Valley) - Women's Soccer
Eric Zalewski (Bloomsburg, Pa./Central Columbia) - Football

Other Williamsport OnLine Websites