Sunday, January 28, 2018

Lycoming College Warriors defeat Lebanon Valley on Senior Day

Junior Emilie Kramer won three individual events against Lebanon Valley.
(Photo courtesy of Lycoming Sports Information)
WILLIAMSPORT, Pa. – Led by three individual wins from junior Emilie Kramer (Wellsboro, Pa./Wellsboro Area), freshmen McKenna Zeller (White Haven, Pa./Holy Redeemer) and Cara Zortman (York, Pa./York Suburban), the Lycoming College swim teams won 21 events and both the men, 145-80, and women, 144-102, came away with wins against Lebanon Valley College on Senior Day at the Lamade Gym Natatorium on Sunday afternoon, Jan. 28, in a Middle Atlantic Conference meet.


On the men’s side, junior Callan Jordan (Hurley, N.Y./Western Academy of Beijing) took first in the 100-yard butterfly with a swim of 56.44. He swam a 23.40 in the 50-yard freestyle to also finish first.

Freshman Brandon Vought (Bloomsburg, Pa./Bloomsburg) placed first in the 500-yard freestyle with a time of 5:13.66. He also finished first in the 1000-yard freestyle with a time of 11:56.04.

Senior Andrew Canavan (Caldwell, N.J./James Caldwell) earned a first-place finish in the 200-yard backstroke with a swim of 2:05.40, 10 seconds better than the second-place finisher.

The 200-yard freestyle relay team of Jordan, sophomores Theo Gouskos (Easton, Pa./Easton Area) and Will Gillespie (Lansdale, Pa./North Penn) and freshman Caleb Beard (Williamsport, Pa./Williamsport Area) placed first with a time of 1:36.46.

Gouskos earned an individual win in the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 52.57. Gillespie also picked up an individual win in the 200-yard butterfly with a time of 2:11.80 and Beard placed first in the 200-yard freestyle with a swim of 2:01.29. Sophomore Josh Caro (Ontario, Calif./Colony) just finished ahead of Canavan in the 100-yard breaststroke with a first-place finish of 1:06.10.

On the women’s side, Kramer’s three individual first-place finishes came in the 200-yard individual medley and the 100- and 200-yard breaststroke. In the 200-yard individual medley, she swam the eighth fastest time in the MAC this season with a 2:18.72, 15 seconds better than the second-place finisher. In the 200-yard breaststroke she swam a 2:35.29 and in the 100 she swam a 1:10.46, nine seconds ahead of the second-place finisher with the fifth fastest time in the MAC this season.

In the 200-yard backstroke, Zeller took first with a swim of 2:15.90, 16 seconds better than the second-place finisher. In the 100-yard version of the stroke, she earned another first-place finish with a time of 1:02.66, nine seconds better than the second-place finisher. She also placed first in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 1:05.13.

Zortman took first in both the 50- and 100-yard freestyle as she swam a 26.49 in the 50 and a 58.19 in the 100. She also placed first in the 200-yard freestyle with a swim of 2:08.47.

Freshman Sheila Whitman (Lake Ariel, Pa./Wallenpaupack) picked up a first-place finish in the 200-yard butterfly with a swim of 2:42.65.

Zeller, Kramer, Zortman and freshman Mikayla Wright (Danville, Pa./Danville Area) combined to place first in the 200-yard medley relay with a time of 2:00.21

The Warriors return to the pool at the Middle Atlantic Conference Swimming Championships at the Graham Aquatic Center in York, Pa., with the four-day event kicking off at 7 p.m. on Thursday, Feb. 15.


Women’s Agate
Lycoming 144, Lebanon Valley 102
200 Freestyle Relay: Lebanon Valley ‘A’, 1:51.16; 200 IM: Emilie Kramer (LC), 2:18.72; 100 Fly: McKenna Zeller (LC), 1:05.13; 500 Free: Sarah Wolfe (LVC), 5:59.06; 50 Free: Cara Zortman (LC), 26.49; 200 Breast: Emilie Kramer (LC), 2:35.29; 200 Back: McKenna Zeller (LC), 2:15.90; 100 Free: Cara Zortman (LC), 58.19; 200 Fly: Sheila Whitman (LC), 2:42.65; 100 Breast: Emilie Kramer (LC), 1:10.46; 100 Back: McKenna Zeller (LC), 1:02.66; 200 Free: Cara Zortman (LC), 2:08.47; 1000 Free: Sarah Wolfe (LVC), 12:23.03; 200 Medley Relay: Lycoming ‘A’, 2:00.21.


Men’s Agate
Lycoming 145, Lebanon Valley 80
200 Freestyle Relay: Lycoming ‘A’, 1:36.46; 200 IM: Ian Lloyd (LVC), 2:02.67; 100 Fly: Callan Jordan (LC), 56.44; 500 Free: Brandon Vought (LC), 5:13.66; 50 Free: Callan Jordan (LC), 23.40; 200 Breast: Ian Lloyd (LVC), 2:22.08; 200 Back: Andrew Canavan (LC), 2:05.40; 100 Free: Theo Gouskos (LC), 52.57; 200 Fly: Will Gillespie (LC), 2:11.80; 100 Breast:  Josh Caro (LC), 1:06.10; 100 Back: Callan Jordan (LC), 55.83; 200 Free: Caleb Beard (LC), 2:01.29; 1000 Free: Brandon Vought (LC), 11:56.04; 200 Medley Relay: Lycoming College ‘A’, 1:49.73; 400 IM: Ian Lloyd (LVC), 4:29.

Other Williamsport OnLine Websites