Saturday, January 20, 2018

Lycoming's Zeller, Jordan lead Warriors at King’s

Sophomore Hadyn Swartwood and the Warriors head to the MAC Championship on Saturday.
(Photo courtesy of Lycoming Sports Information)
WILKES-BARRE – Freshman McKenna Zeller (White Haven, Pa./Holy Redeemer) and junior Callan Jordan(Hurley, N.Y./Western Academy of Beijing) each picked up two first-place finishes to lead the Lycoming College swim teams Saturday afternoon, Jan. 20 at King’s (Pa.).


Both the men and women went 1-1 with the women falling to King’s (Pa.), 177-84 and defeating FDU-Florham, 168-76. The men also fell to King’s (Pa.), 174-87 and defeated FDU-Florham, 177-76.

Zeller took first in the 100-yard backstroke with a swim of 1:04.15 and first in the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 26.64. Her 200-yard medley relay team of junior Emilie Kramer (Wellsboro, Pa./Wellsboro Area), freshman Cara Zortman (York, Pa./York Suburban) and sophomore Elena Pikounis (Marriottsville, Md./Marriotts Ridge) took second with a time of 1:56.88, just .26 seconds out of first.

Zortman earned the other first-place finish for the women with a 57.65 swim in the 100-yard freestyle. She also missed out on first in the 200-yard freestyle as she finished second with a 2:08.84, less than a second out of first.

On the men’s side, Jordan took first in the 200-yard backstroke with a swim of 2:00.28 and first in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 55.55. He also finished second in the 50-yard freestyle by just .37 seconds, finishing in 22.37.

Senior Andrew Canavan (Caldwell, N.J./James Caldwell) picked up the other first-place time with a 57.56 in the 100-yard backstroke. 

The Warriors return to the pool on Sunday, Jan. 28, at 2 p.m. in the Lamade Gym Natatorium with a MAC meet with Lebanon Valley.

Women’s Agate
King’s (Pa.) 177, Lycoming 84
Lycoming 168, FDU-Florham 76
200 Medley Relay: King’s ‘A’, 1:56.62; 1000 Free: Molly Miller (FDU), 11:13.68; 200 Free: Mikayla Miller (K), 2:08.09; 100 Back: McKenna Zeller (L), 1:04.15; 100 Breast: Kirsten Siwy (K), 1:10.09; 200 Fly: Molly Miller (FDU), 2:22.18; 50 Free: McKenna Zeller (L), 26.64; 100 Free: Cara Zortman (L), 57.65; 200 Back: Noelle Pedersen (K), 2:19.82; 200 Breast: Kirsten Siwy (K), 2:32.72; 500 Free: Molly Miller (FDU), 5:29.57; 100 Fly: Kaelyn Gardner (K), 1:03.17; 200 IM: Kirsten Siwy (K), 2:18.88; 200 Free Relay: King’s ‘A’, 1:48.21.

Men’s Agate
King’s (Pa.) 174, Lycoming 87
Lycoming 177, FDU-Florham 76
200 Medley Relay: King’s ‘A’, 1:40.68; 1000 Free: Tyler Higgins (K), 10:28.05; 200 Free: Bohdan Semak (FDU), 1:49.85; 100 Back: Andrew Canavan (L), 57.56; 100 Breast: Rhyce Hammaker (K), 1:02.08; 200 Fly: James Martin (K), 2:08.53; 50 Free: Dan Weeks (K), 22.00; 100 Free: Dan Weekes (K), 49.30; 200 Back: Callan Jordan (L), 2:00.28; 200 Breast: Rhyce Hammaker (K), 2:21.39; 500 Free: Eric Bang (FDU), 5:05.89; 100 Fly: Callan Jordan (L), 55.55; 200 IM: Bryce Groshardt (K), 2:06.30; 200 Free Relay: King’s ‘A’, 1:30.76.

Other Williamsport OnLine Websites