Sunday, February 18, 2018

Lycoming College Swimming - Jordan MAC Champ, Kramer takes third on Day 3 of MACs

Junior Callan Jordan is a MAC Champion in the 100-yard backstroke.
(Photo courtesy of Lycoming Sports Information)
YORK, Pa. – Taking the lead in the final 25 yards, senior Callan Jordan (Hurley, N.Y./Western Academy) became the Lycoming College swimming team’s first MAC Champion in four years and junior Emilie Kramer(Wellsboro, Pa./Wellsboro Area) placed third in the 100-yard breaststroke to lead the teams on the third day of the MAC Championships on Saturday night, Feb. 17, at the Graham Aquatic Center.


A day after breaking the record in the 100-yard backstroke in the 400-yard medley relay with a time of 51.85, Jordan broke his record for a third time with a swim of 51.38 to earn the program’s first MAC Championship since Dan Woods took first in the 100-yard butterfly in 2015. It’s also the first championship in the 100-yard backstroke since Steven Hawley won in 2005. 

“I was second last year, so it was a good feeling to finish first this year,” Jordan said. “This year, I went out a little harder. I worked my legs a little harder off the walls, making sure I kicked and getting my arms a little quicker. I knew I had to bring it home the last 25. I heard my teammates up in the student section cheering me on. It was good energy, I was excited for the race and a little nervous, too.”

Kramer earned Honorable Mention All-MAC honors in the 100-yard breaststroke for the third straight year with her third-place finish being a career best. Her time of 1:08.18 is the second fastest in program history.

The men’s team moved up two spots in the team standings, as senior Andrew Canavan (Caldwell, N.J./James Caldwell) took ninth in the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 54.59 and junior Michael Panczyszyn (Linden, Pa./Jersey Shore Area) earned points in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:03.26 and a 15th-place finish.

The men’s 200-yard freestyle relay team of Jordan, sophomore Theo Gouskos (Easton, Pa./Easton Area), freshman Caleb Beard (Williamsport, Pa./Williamsport Area) and sophomore Will Gillespie (Lansdale, Pa./North Penn) placed eighth with a time of 1:34.28.

In the women’s 200-yard freestyle relay, freshman Cara Zortman (York, Pa./York Suburban), senior Brianna Zawadzki (Austin, Texas/Round Rock), Zeller and Kramer chopped two seconds off its seed time with a swim of 1:43.70, good for seventh place.

Zeller took seventh in the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 59.99, as she crossed the one-minute mark in the 100-yard backstroke for the second time in as many days.

Freshman Mikayla Wright (Danville, Pa./Danville Area) placed 11th in the 100-yard breaststroke with her swim of 1:12.29 and she took 15th in the 400-yard individual medley in 5:05.68. Zortman also earned the Warriors points in the 200-yard freestyle, as her swim of 2:06.06 placed 16th.

The Warrior women finished the third day of the championships in eighth place with 137 points. Messiah ranks first with 427.5. The men sit in seventh place with 116 points, while Arcadia leads the field with 381.5 points. 

The MAC Championships wrap up on Sunday at 10 a.m. with the start of preliminary qualifiers in five events before six championships will be contested starting at 6 p.m. at the Graham Aquatic Center.

MAC Championships Agate
Men’s Results
200 Free Relay: 1. Messiah, 1:25.36; 2. Arcadia, 1:26.09; 3. Albright, 1:26.36; 8. Lycoming, 1:34.28. 400 IM: Travis Dalton, Arcadia, 4:06.16; 20. Blaise Finn, Lycoming, 4:44.84; 22. Daniel Moses, Lycoming, 4:53.88; 100 Fly: Bryce Schaffer, Albright, 50.36; 17. Callan Jordan, Lycoming, 54.59; 21. Brandon Vought, Lycoming, 58.04; 22. Will Gillespie, 58.25; 24. Michael Panczyszyn, Lycoming, 58.52; 25. Theo Gouskos, Lycoming, 59.36. 200 Free: Drew Wolfe, Messiah, 1:41.40; 25. Caleb Beard, Lycoming, 1:56.30. 100 Breast: Rhyce Hammaker, King’s, 57.67; 15. Michael Panczyszyn, Lycoming, 1:03.26; 19. Josh Caro, Lycoming, 1:04.92. 100 Back: Callan Jordan, Lycoming, 51.38; 9. Andrew Canavan, Lycoming, 54.59; 21. Dominick Berardelli, Lycoming, 59.50; 28. Sammy Sherrard, Lycoming, 1:03.32; 30. Trevor Karchner, Lycoming, 1:04.05

Women’s Results
200 Free Relay: 1. Messiah, 1:35.77; 2. Widener, 1:37.85; 3. Albright, 1:38.19; 7. Lycoming, 1:43.70; 400 IM: Kirsten Siwy, King’s, 4:40.56; 15. Mikayla Wright, Lycoming, 5:05.68; 100 Fly: Cassie Cotton, Messiah, 56.33; 20. Elena Pikounis, Lycoming, 1:05.38; 27. Nina McGahey, Lycoming, 1:08.40; 28. Sheila Whitman, Lycoming, 1:09.93. 200 Free: Katie Wingert, Messiah, 1:53.73; 16. Cara Zortman, Lycoming, 2:06.06. 100 Breast: Grace Nikolski, Misericordia, 1:06.55; 3. Emilie Kramer, Lycoming, 1:08.18; 11. Mikayla Wright, Lycoming, 1:12.29; 18. Nina McGahey, Lycoming, 1:15.58. 100 Back: Kay Hollenbach, Messiah, 57.25; 7. McKenna Zeller, Lycoming, 59.99; 28. Brianna Zawadski, Lycoming, 1:09.10; 29. Elena Pikounis, Lycoming, 1:09.32.

Other Williamsport OnLine Websites