Monday, February 19, 2018

Lycoming Swimming - Zeller earns medal, Vought sets records on final day of MACs

Freshman McKenna Zeller earned All-MAC Second Team honors in the 200-yard backstroke.
(Photo courtesy of Lycoming Sports Information)
YORK, Pa. – Freshman McKenna Zeller (White Haven, Pa./Holy Redeemer) broke the school-record in the 200-yard backstroke while finishing as conference runner-up and freshman Brandon Vought (Bloomsburg, Pa./Bloomsburg Area) broke two long-distance freestyle records to lead the Lycoming College swimming teams on the final day of the Middle Atlantic Conference Championships on Sunday evening, Feb. 18, at the Graham Aquatic Center.


The Lycoming men finished the championships in seventh with 172 points, while Albright won the title for the second year in a row with 615 points. The Warriors placed ninth on the women’s side with 191 points, while Messiah won the crown for a fifth straight year with 619.5 points.

After breaking the 200-yard backstroke record of 2:12.22 set by BethAnn Schwoyer in 2012 in the morning preliminaries with a time of 2:09.65, Zeller set the record again in the event final as she finished second, earning Second Team All-MAC honors with a time of 2:06.65. It’s the highest finish in the event since Milvana Ban placed first in 2009.

Vought set two records in the 1,650-yard freestyle as he swam a 17:18.76, topping the previous record of 17:24.25 that was set in 2007 by Chris Dempsey. Vought placed 11th in the event. In the process, he also set the school-record in the 1,000-yard freestyle with a time of 10:28.45, surpassing the mark of Chris DeZago set in 2001.

Junior Callan Jordan (Hurley, N.Y./Western Academy of Beijing) and senior Andrew Canavan (Caldwell, N.J./James Caldwell) placed fourth and fifth, respectively, in the 200-yard backstroke, as Jordan finished in 1:56.03, the second fastest time in program history, while Canavan finished right behind in 1:56.85.

Picking up some points in the 200-yard breaststroke was junior Michael Panczyszyn (Linden, Pa./Jersey Shore Area), as he earned a 14th-place finish with a 2:20.02 swim.

Sophomore Theo Gouskos (Easton, Pa./Easton Area), Vought, Jordan and Canavan placed ninth in the 400-yard freestyle relay with a time of 3:23.84. 

On the women’s side, freshman Mikayla Wright (Danville, Pa./Danville Area) placed seventh in the 200-yard breaststroke with a time of 2:33.72 to earn some points. In the morning preliminaries, junior Emilie Kramer(Wellsboro, Pa./Wellsboro Area) swam the fourth-fastest time in program history in the event with a swim of 2:31.05.

Freshman Cara Zortman (York, Pa./York Suburban) earned points in the 100-yard freestyle with a 10th-place finish in 55.93.

The women’s 400-yard freestyle relay squad of senior Brianna Zawadzki (Austin, Texas/Round Rock), Zortman, Zeller and Wright placed ninth with a time of 3:51.32, 11 seconds faster than its seed time.

The Warriors wrapped up the 2017-18 season by setting six records at the MAC Championships, while having a MAC Champion and earning three total All-MAC honors.

MAC Championships Agate
Men’s Results
Team: 1. Albright, 615; 2. Arcadia, 550.5; 3. Messiah, 449.5; 7. Lycoming, 172
1650 Free: Grant, Fisher, Arcadia, 16:15.50; 11. Brandon Vought, Lycoming, 17:18.76; 29. Andrew Chase, Lycoming, 19:45.14. 200 Back: Joe Grzech, Misericordia, 1:53.17; 4. Callan Jordan, Lycoming, 1:56.03; 5. Andrew Canavan, Lycoming, 1:56.85; 20. Dominick Berardelli, Lycoming, 2:11.73; 23. Sammy Sherrard, Lycoming, 2:18.48; 24. Trevor Karchner, Lycoming, 2:24.80. 100 Free: Aaron Green, Widener, 45.12; 25. Theo Gouskos, Lycoming, 51.83; 29. Caleb Beard, Lycoming, 52.78; 200 Breast: Travis Dalton, Arcadia, 2:04.87; 14. Michael Panczyszyn, Lycoming, 2:20.02; 23. Josh Caro, Lycoming, 2:33.04; 24. Daniel Moses, Lycoming, 2:36.86. 200 Fly: Bryce Schaffer, Albright, 1:51.22; 19. Will Gillespie, Lycoming, 2:09.83; 20. Blaise Finn, Lycoming, 2:12.55; 400 Free Relay: 1. Widener, 3:08.11; 2. Arcadia, 3:09.70; 3. Messiah, 3:10.79; 9. Lycoming, 3:23.84.

Women’s Results
Team: 1. Messiah, 619.5; 2. Widener, 463.5; Arcadia, 450; 9. Lycoming, 191
1650 Free: Megan Hupp, Arcadia, 17:40.35. 200 Back: Kay Hollenbach, Messiah, 2:03.53; 2. McKenna Zeller, Lycoming, 2:06.65. 100 Free: Katie Wingert, Messiah, 50.65; 10. Cara Zortman, Lycoming, 55.93; 28. Brianna Zawadzki, Lycoming, 1:00.68. 200 Breast: Grace Nikolski, Misericordia, 2:24.31; Kirsten Siwy, King’s, 2:24.31; 7. Mikayla Wright, Lycoming, 2:33.72; 21. Nina McGahey, Lycoming, 2:49.61. 200 Fly: Ashlyn Chermol, Albright, 2:07.90; 22. Sheila Whitman, Lycoming, 2:35.13; 23. Rebecca Donohue, Lycoming, 2:38.38; 24. Elena Pikounis, 2:41.35. 400 Free Relay: 1. Messiah, 3:29.80; 2. Widener, 3:35.31; 3. Albright, 3:39.14; 9. Lycoming, 3:51.32.

Other Williamsport OnLine Websites